Los Angeles Organization of Ultimate Teams

Beach League 2017 final standings and tuorney info

Tourney bracket is still being finalized.

These standings were compiled by a small elite team of people with bigger brains that I have.

A division
1) Dune Squad
2) Bad and Boujie
3) Dinosaurs
4) ShamWow
5) BBB
6) Special Wobble
7) We Will Guac You

B division
1) Treehouse
2) Astronaughty
3) Mile High Club
4) Primetime
5) Honey Badgers
6) Fat Unicorn
7) Mimosa Sunday
8) Hammer Time
9) Elixir
10) Irish Wristwatch Washers
11) Generation Gap
12) Gigo$a
13) Grizzly Man

For the most part, the RRI was not a factor in determining standings.
1) Dune Squad
That one’s pretty obvious.

2) Bad and Boujie
3) Dinosaurs
B&B and Dinos each won a game over the other but if Dino’s win was a forfeit I don’t give it as much weight.  All things being equal, and RRI confirming B&B on top.

4) ShamWow
5) BBB
6) Special Wobble
Against A division teams only, ShamWow went 5-7, BBB and Special Wobble went 4-8 each.  The difference really was BBB and Special Wobble’s losses to We Will Guac You.  ShamWow and Special Wobble went 1-1 against each other with the same point diff.  But BBB’s lone win against ShamWow was a forfeit win, and BBB’s point diff in head-to-head games heavily favors BBB.

7) We Will Guac You

B Division
Let’s first remove the games that don’t matter for our discussion.  So I’m removing the 6 A teams that aren’t We Will Guac You, because they lost to a couple of these teams.  And I’m removing the 4 C teams that aren’t Elixir, because they did win against a couple of these teams.

Treehouse 8-1
Primetime 5-3
Astronaughty 5-4
Mile High Club 5-4
Honey Badgers 4-4
Fat Unicorn 4-6
Mimosa Sunday 3-6
Hammer Time 3-7

1) Treehouse
The only real obvious one here.  They’re only loss was to Primetime.

2) Astronaughty
3) Mile High Club
4) Primetime
5) Honey Badgers
I compared the next four teams to each other because the W-L record was all within one game.  Here’s how they shook out:

Mile High Club 3-1
Astronaughty 2-1
Honey Badgers 1-1
Primetime 0-3

Mile High Club had two wins over Primetime.  So it’s a little unfair to count both wins since Astronaughty didn’t have that luxury.  That makes Astro and MHC each 2-1.  Astro beat MHC head-to-head so I give them the 2 seed.  MHC beat Honey Badgers head-to-head so I give them the 3 seed.  Honey Badgers’ win over Astronaughty is not being discounted.  It’s just that when you factor in overall record, record against teams just on the above list (plus Elixir and Guac), and the record just within the four teams with the closest records, then everything else trumps Honey Badgers’ win over Astronaughty.   So then it’s between Primetime and Honey Badgers.  Since they didn’t play each other during the season, then I would take Primetime’s 5-3 record against this grouping over Honey Badger’s 4-4 record against this grouping.

6) Fat Unicorn
7) Mimosa Sunday
8) Hammer Time
These three teams have the classic loop.  Fat Unicorn beat Hammer Time, who beat Mimosa Sunday, who beat Fat Unicorn.  But Fat Unicorn’s 13-7 win over Hammer Time easily trumped the 2-point wins in the other games, and that means it makes sense to keep them in the same order as their records against the teams in the above grouping.

9) Elixir

They are the only team in the lower half of the RRI standings that beat some of the rest of the top B teams.  And they had the best record amongst the rest of the B teams.

10) Irish Wristwatch Washers
11) Generation Gap
12) Gigo$a

IWW beat Generation Gap twice and they split against Gigo$a.  Generation Gap and Gigo$a split, but Gigo$a’s win was a forfeit.

13) Grizzly Man